java script is required for this page
Visa Services   Visa Services  

VISA Fees

REVISED FEE STRUCTURE OF VISA FOR FOREIGNERS W.E.F 01.04.2017
Maldivians are granted Visa on gratis basis except emergency services. Visa fees of foreigners are enclosed below:-

SL NOVISA TYPE DURATION ENTRIESFEES IN MVR WITH ICWF
1.Tourist visa(T) :-
Up to 1 year /single or multiple entry
 

1585

 More than 1 year and up to 5 years multiple entry3125
2.Business visa (B):-
Up to 1 year /single or multiple entry
 

1885

 More than 1 year and up to 5 years multiple entry3890
3.Entry Visa(X) :-
Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple Entry
More than 6 months and up to 1 year/ Multiple Entry

More than 1 year and up to 5 years multiple entry

1270

1885

3125

4.Employment(E) and Project(P) visas :-
Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple Entry

More than 6 months and up to 1 year/ Multiple Entry

More than 1 year and up to 5 years multiple entry

1885

3125

4665

5.Student Visas(S) :-
Valid for the duration of the course or 5 years, whichever is less/ Multiple entry
1270
6.Medical visa (M) and Med Attdt(MX)
Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple Entry

More than 6 months and up to 1 year/ Multiple Entry

1270

1885

7.Conference/Seminars Visa(C)
Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple Entry

1270

8.Journalist Visa (J) :-
Upto 6 months/ Single entry or Double entry
1270
9.Research Visas (R) :-
Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple Entry

More than 6 months and up to 1 year/ Multiple Entry

More than 1 year and up to 5 years multiple entry

1270

1885

3125

10.Missionary Visas (M) :-
Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple Entry

More than 6 months and up to 1 year/ Multiple Entry

More than 1 year and up to 5 years multiple entry

1270

1885

3125

11.Mountaineering Visas (MX) :-
Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple Entry

More than 6 months and up to 1 year/ Multiple Entry

 

1270

1885

12.Intern Visas(I) :-
Up to 1 yr/ Multiple Entry
 

1270

13.Film Visas (F) :-
Up to 1 year/Single or Multiple Entry
 

1885

14.Transit Visas :-
Upto 15 days/Single or Double entry
 

345

15.Singaporean Nationals :-
Tourist Visa :-
All other Visas existing rate

420

16.Japanaese Nationals :-
Transit visa 
All other Visas except Transit to be charged 160 MVR

50

17.United Kingdom/UK nationals:-
Tourist Visa up to 1 yr (S/M) :-

 

Tourist visa Valid for 1 year to 5 Years (Multiple)

Business Visa up to 1 yr (S/M) :-

Business visa Valid for 1 year to 5 Years (Multiple)

Entry Visa up to 1 yr (S/M) :-

Entry visa Valid for 1 year to 5 Years (Multiple)

Student visa Valid up to 5 Years (Multiple)

Medical Visa up to 1 year (Multiple)

Research Visa up to 3 years or duration of course whichever is less

Employment Visa up to 6 months

Employment Visa up to 1 Year

Employment Visa More than 1 Year

Transfer of Visa

Transit of Visa

Business Visa issued same day (excluding visa fees)

Emergency Visa charges for UK

2535

7500

 

3770

11230

 

2535

7500

 

3570

 

2025

3570

 

7130

7745

9245

2610

1395

3350

 

1410

18.Nigerian Nationals :-

 

 All Types of Visas

3890
19.USA NATIONALS :-
(including Visa application fees)
Tourist visa fees up to 10 Years
Business Visa fees for 10 years
 

 

1585 +310 = 1895

3890 +310 = 4200

20.Ukrainian nationals :-

 

Transit Visa – 15 days single/double)

Tourist Visa –up to 1 yr(S/D/M)

Student Visa -Less than 5 yr (M)

Business Visa- Less than 1 yr (S/D/M)
Business Visa- 1 TO 5 Yr (S/D/M)

Employment Visa
Less than 6 months
Less than 1 year
Less than 5 years (S/D/M ENTRY)

All other types of visa
Less than 6 months
Less than 1 year
Less than 5 years (S/D/M entry)

Emergency visa fees For Ukrainian

 

 

1350

1585

1350

2040
3890

 

1885
3125
4665

 

1350
2040
3125

1350

21.Russian Nationals :-
Single Entry

 

Double Entry

Multiple Entry

Transfer of Valid Visa

 

 

655

1425

1885

655

22.Sri Lankan Nationals:-
Transit Visa – 15 days single/double)

 

Tourist Visa –
30 days (Double entry)
90 days (Single entry)
90 days(Double entry)
6 months(D/M entry)

Entry Visa  :-
1 Yr Multiple entry

Business Visa  :-
30 days (Multiple entry)
90 days (Single entry)
90 days (Multiple entry)
6 months (Multiple entry)
1 year (Multiple entry)
5 years (Multiple entry)

Employment Visa
1 year Multiple entry:-

Student Visa (Covered under bilateral agreement)
1 year

More than 1 year :-

Other types of student visas :-

 

 

190

 

270
270
420
420

 

420

 

420
455
655
1270
1270
1885

 

2460

 

700

 

1285

1285

23.Mozambique Nationals :-

 

Tourist Visa :-

Single entry
Single entry- Urgent
Multiple entry
Multiple entry (Urgent)

Business Visa/Employment Visa :-
Visa

All other Type of Visas :-

(Except Transit and Student)

Up to 6 months
Up to 6 months (In emergency)
Up to 1 year
Up to 1 year (In Emergency)
Up to 5 year
Up to 5 yr(In Emergency)

 

 

 

1270
2350
3430
4665

 

Gratis

 

 

3430
4665
4665
4665
4665
4665

24.Transfer of visa :-115
25.Restricted and Protected area permit :-500
26.Pakistan Nationals :- Visa fee all types5 MVR

          BUSINESS VISA FEES FROM COUNTRIES ON RECIPROCAL BASIS

SL NOCOUNTRYFEES IN MVR UPTO 1 YRFEES IN MVR UPTO 5 YEAR
1.USA21953890
2EQUADOR37404970
3NEW ZEALAND20403890
4FRANCE25853890
5AUSTRALIA33504585
6CZECH REPUBLIC29654200
7IRAN42805510
8IRELAND31204355
9PHILIPPINES34304665
10POLAND22753890
11SAUDI ARABIA33504585
12THAILAND31204355
13U.A.E64357670

EMPLOYMENT VISA FEES FROM COUNTRIES ON RECIPROCAL BASIS

SL NOCOUNTRYUP TO SIX MONTHSUP TO ONE YEARMORE THAN 1 YR TO 5 YR
1.CANADA235031254665
2IRELAND250531254665
3FRANCE212031254665
4DENMARK196531254665
5AUSTRALIA281534304665
6NEW ZEALAND227531254665
7THAILAND250531254665
8UAE582064357670
9ISRAEL154551607517305
10IRAN366042805510

OTHER SALIENT POINTS
**
GRATIS COUNTRIES
AFGHANISTAN, ARGENTINA, BANGLADESH, DEMOCRATIC PEOPLES REPUBLIC OF KOREA ( NORTH KOREA), JAMAICA, MALDIVES, MAURITIUS, MONGOLIA, SOUTH AFRICA, URUGUAY ARE GRATIS COUNTRIES
**
SEYCHELLES IS GRATIS FOR ALL TYPES OF VISAS EXCEPT WORK AND EMPLOYMENT VISAS
**
NEPAL AND BHUTAN NATIONALS DO NOT REQUIRE VISAS TO ENTER INDIA.

 
 
Youtube Facebook Twitter MEA App