java script is required for this page
Visa Services   Visa Services  

VISA Fees

REVISED FEE STRUCTURE OF VISA FOR FOREIGNERS W.E.F 01.09.2017
Maldivians are granted Visa on gratis basis except emergency services. Visa fees of foreigners are enclosed below:-

SL NOVISA TYPE DURATION ENTRIESFEES IN MVR WITH ICWF (US 3 dollar)
1.Tourist visa(T) :-
Up to 1 year /single or multiple entry
 

 

1600

 More than 1 year and up to 5 years multiple entry3140
2.Business visa (B):-
Up to 1 year /single or multiple entry
 

 

1900

 More than 1 year and up to 5 years multiple entry3905
3.Entry Visa(X) :-
Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple Entry
More than 6 months and up to 1 year/ Multiple Entry

 

More than 1 year and up to 5 years multiple entry

 

 

1285

 

1900

 

3140

4.Employment(E) and Project(P) visas :-
Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple Entry

 

More than 6 months and up to 1 year/ Multiple Entry

More than 1 year and up to 5 years multiple entry

 

 

1900

3140

 

4680

5.Student Visas(S) :-
Valid for the duration of the course or 5 years, whichever is less/ Multiple entry
1285
6.Medical visa (M) and Med Attdt(MX)
Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple Entry

 

More than 6 months and up to 1 year/ Multiple Entry

 

 

1285

1900

7.Conference/Seminars Visa(C)
Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple Entry
 

 

1285

8.Journalist Visa (J) :-
Upto 6 months/ Single entry or Double entry
1285
9.Research Visas (R) :-
Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple Entry

 

More than 6 months and up to 1 year/ Multiple Entry

More than 1 year and up to 5 years multiple entry

 

 

1285

1900

 

3140

10.Missionary Visas (M) :-
Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple Entry

 

More than 6 months and up to 1 year/ Multiple Entry

More than 1 year and up to 5 years multiple entry

 

 

1285

1900

 

3140

11.Mountaineering Visas (MX) :-
Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple Entry

 

More than 6 months and up to 1 year/ Multiple Entry

 

 

 

1285

1900

12.Intern Visas(I) :-
Up to 1 yr/ Multiple Entry
 

 

1285

13.Film Visas (F) :-
Up to 1 year/Single or Multiple Entry
 

 

1900

14.Transit Visas :-
Upto 15 days/Single or Double entry
 

 

360

15.Singaporean Nationals :-
Tourist Visa :-
All other Visas existing rate
 

 

435

16.Japanaese Nationals :-
Transit visa 
All other Visas except Transit to be charged 160 MVR
 

 

65

17.United Kingdom/UK nationals:-
Tourist Visa up to 1 yr (S/M) :-

 

Tourist visa Valid for 1 year to 5 Years (Multiple)

Business Visa up to 1 yr (S/M) :-

Business visa Valid for 1 year to 5 Years (Multiple)

Entry Visa up to 1 yr (S/M) :-

Entry visa Valid for 1 year to 5 Years (Multiple)

Student visa Valid up to 5 Years (Multiple)

Medical Visa up to 1 year (Multiple)

Research Visa up to 3 years or duration of course whichever is less

Employment Visa up to 6 months

Employment Visa up to 1 Year

Employment Visa More than 1 Year

Transfer of Visa

Transit of Visa

Business Visa issued same day (excluding visa fees)

Emergency Visa charges for UK

 

 

2550

7515

 

3785

11245

 

2550

7515

 

3585

 

2040

3585

 

7145

7760

9260

2625

1410

3365

 

1425

18.Nigerian Nationals :-

 

 All Types of Visas

3905
19.USA NATIONALS :-
(including Visa application fees)
Tourist visa fees up to 10 Years
Business Visa fees for 10 years
 

 

1585 +310 = 1910

3890 +310 = 4215

20.Ukrainian nationals :-

 

Transit Visa – 15 days single/double)

Tourist Visa –up to 1 yr(S/D/M)

Student Visa -Less than 5 yr (M)

Business Visa- Less than 1 yr (S/D/M)
Business Visa- 1 TO 5 Yr (S/D/M)

Employment Visa
Less than 6 months
Less than 1 year
Less than 5 years (S/D/M ENTRY)

All other types of visa
Less than 6 months
Less than 1 year
Less than 5 years (S/D/M entry)

Emergency visa fees For Ukrainian

 

 

1365

1600

1365

2055
3905

 

1900
3140
4680

 

1365
2055
3140

1365

21.Russian Nationals :-
Single Entry

 

Double Entry

Multiple Entry

Transfer of Valid Visa

 

 

670

1440

1900

670

22.Sri Lankan Nationals:-

Transit Visa – 15 days single/double)

 

Tourist Visa –
30 days (Double entry)
90 days (Single entry)
90 days(Double entry)
6 months(D/M entry)

Entry Visa  :-
1 Yr Multiple entry

Business Visa  :-
30 days (Multiple entry)
90 days (Single entry)
90 days (Multiple entry)
6 months (Multiple entry)
1 year (Multiple entry)
5 years (Multiple entry)

Employment Visa
1 year Multiple entry:-

Student Visa (Covered under bilateral agreement)
1 year

More than 1 year :-

Other types of student visas :-

 

 

205

 

285
285
435
435

 

435

 

435
470
670
1285
1285
1900

 

2475

 

715

 

1300

1300

23.Mozambique Nationals :-

Tourist Visa :-

Single entry
Single entry- Urgent
Multiple entry
Multiple entry (Urgent)
Business Visa/Employment Visa :-
Visa

All other Type of Visas :-

(Except Transit and Student)

Up to 6 months
Up to 6 months (In emergency)
Up to 1 year
Up to 1 year (In Emergency)
Up to 5 year
Up to 5 yr(In Emergency)

 

 

 

1285
2365
3445
4680

 

Gratis

 

 

3445
4680
4680
4680
4680
4680

24.Transfer of visa :-130
25.Restricted and Protected area permit :-515
26.Pakistan Nationals :- Visa fee all types5 MVR

 BUSINESS VISA FEES FROM COUNTRIES ON RECIPROCAL BASIS

SL NOCOUNTRYFEES IN MVR UPTO 1 YRFEES IN MVR UPTO 5 YEAR
1.USA22103905
2EQUADOR37554985
3NEW ZEALAND20553905
4FRANCE26003905
5AUSTRALIA33654600
6CZECH REPUBLIC29804215
7IRAN42955525
8IRELAND31354370
9PHILIPPINES34454680
10POLAND22903905
11SAUDI ARABIA33654600
12THAILAND31354370
13U.A.E64507685

EMPLOYMENT VISA FEES FROM COUNTRIES ON RECIPROCAL BASIS

SL NOCOUNTRYUP TO SIX MONTHSUP TO ONE YEARMORE THAN 1 YR TO 5 YR
1.CANADA236531404680
2IRELAND252031404680
3FRANCE213531404680
4DENMARK198031404680
5AUSTRALIA283034454680
6NEW ZEALAND229031404680
7THAILAND252031404680
8UAE583564507685
9ISRAEL154701609017320
10IRAN367542955525

OTHER SALIENT POINTS
**
GRATIS COUNTRIES

AFGHANISTAN, ARGENTINA, BANGLADESH, DEMOCRATIC PEOPLES REPUBLIC OF KOREA ( NORTH KOREA), JAMAICA, MALDIVES, MAURITIUS, MONGOLIA, SOUTH AFRICA, URUGUAY ARE GRATIS COUNTRIES
**
SEYCHELLES IS GRATIS FOR ALL TYPES OF VISAS EXCEPT WORK AND EMPLOYMENT VISAS
**
NEPAL AND BHUTAN NATIONALS DO NOT REQUIRE VISAS TO ENTER INDIA.

 

 
 
Youtube Facebook Twitter MEA App